FEDIAF (European Pet Food) publishes nutrient-based trade guidelines for complete pet foods. This topic extracts the growth & reproduction columns of Table III-4a (unit per 100 g dry matter) from the FEDIAF 2021 Nutritional Guidelines (Publication October 2021). The companion topic fediaf_historical_2021_cat_adult_maintenance carries the verbatim full-table slice framed on adult maintenance; here the complete growth/reproduction column set is rendered as a clean per-stage table. Every value below is taken from the verbatim source row line(s) listed under Claims — nothing is interpolated, and cells the source marks "-" stay "-". Levels reflect minimum recommended amounts including a safety margin; they are not minimum requirements.
The cat table carries a single Growth / Reproduction column; where the two stages differ the source prints both values as growth/reproduction (e.g. protein 28.00/30.00, arginine 1.07/1.11 g per 100 g DM). Taurine minima are form-dependent (canned 0.25 vs dry 0.10 g per 100 g DM).
Table III-4a — growth & reproduction minimum recommended levels (per 100 g DM), 2021 edition
| Nutrient | Unit | Growth / Reproduction |
|---|---|---|
| Protein* | g | 28.00/30.00 |
| Arginine* | g | 1.07/1.11 |
| Histidine | g | 0.33 |
| Isoleucine | g | 0.54 |
| Leucine | g | 1.28 |
| Lysine* | g | 0.85 |
| Methionine* | g | 0.44 |
| Methionine + cystine* | g | 0.88 |
| Phenylalanine | g | 0.50 |
| Phenylalanine + tyrosine* | g | 1.91 |
| Threonine | g | 0.65 |
| Tryptophan* | g | 0.16 |
| Valine | g | 0.64 |
| Taurine (canned pet food)* | g | 0.25 |
| Taurine (dry pet food)* | g | 0.10 |
| Fat* | g | 9.00 |
| Linoleic acid (ω-6) | g | 0.55 |
| Arachidonic acid (ω-6) | mg | 20.00 |
| Alpha-linolenic acid (ω-3)* | g | 0.02 |
| EPA + DHA (ω-3)* | g | 0.01 |
| Calcium* | g | 1.00 g |
| Phosphorus* | g | 0.84 g |
| Ca / P ratio | ratio | 1/1 |
| Potassium | g | 0.60 |
| Sodium* | g | 0.16 |
| Chloride | g | 0.24 |
| Magnesium* | g | 0.05 |
| Copper* | mg | 1.00 |
| Iodine* | mg | 0.18 |
| Iron* | mg | 8.00 |
| Manganese | mg | 1.00 |
| Selenium (wet diets) | µg | 30.00 |
| Selenium (dry diets) | µg | 30.00 |
| Zinc | mg | 7.50 |
| Vitamin A* | IU | 900.00 |
| Vitamin D* | IU | 28.00 |
| Vitamin E* | IU | 3.80 |
| Vitamin B1 (Thiamine)* | mg | 0.55 |
| Vitamin B2 (Riboflavin) | mg | 0.32 |
| Vitamin B5 (Pantothenic acid) | mg | 0.57 |
| Vitamin B6 (Pyridoxine)* | mg | 0.25 |
| Vitamin B12 (Cyanocobalamin)* | µg | 1.80 |
| Vitamin B3 (Niacin)* | mg | 3.20 |
| Vitamin B9 (Folic acid)* | µg | 75.00 |
| Vitamin B7 (Biotin)* | µg | 7.00 |
| Choline | mg | 240.00 |
| Vitamin K* | µg | - |
Growth-relevant maxima on this table: arginine 3.50 (N), methionine 1.30 (N) and tryptophan 1.70 (N) for growth; Ca/P ratio 1.5/1 (N, growth); vitamin A 40 000 IU (N, adult & growth) / 33 333 IU (N, reproduction) / 227 IU (L); vitamin D 3 000 IU (N). EU legal limits (L) for trace elements apply at all stages.
Cross-edition note
The growth/reproduction values in Table III-4a are identical across the 2021, 2022, 2024 and 2025 editions of the guidelines (verified by diffing the extracted tables of pdf-raw/fediaf-historical/fediaf_nutritional_guidelines_2021/2022/2024/2025.txt; only publication-date footers and table-layout whitespace differ). This 2021 slice is kept as a separate topic so each historical edition remains independently citable.
Source: pdf-raw/fediaf-historical/fediaf_nutritional_guidelines_2021.txt (faithful pdftotext -layout extraction of the 2021 edition PDF).
Claims (verified C1 substrings of source_file)
Protein* g 33.30 25.00 28.00/30.00 -Arginine* g 1.30 1.00 1.07/1.11 Growth: 3.50 (N)Histidine g 0.35 0.26 0.33 -Isoleucine g 0.57 0.43 0.54Leucine g 1.36 1.02 1.28Lysine* g 0.45 0.34 0.85Methionine* g 0.23 0.17 0.44 Growth: 1.30 (N)Methionine + cystine* g 0.45 0.34 0.88Phenylalanine g 0.53 0.40 0.50Phenylalanine + tyrosine* g 2.04 1.53 1.91Threonine g 0.69 0.52 0.65Tryptophan* g 0.17 0.13 0.16 Growth: 1.70 (N)Valine g 0.68 0.51 0.64Taurine (canned pet food)* g 0.27 0.20 0.25Taurine (dry pet food)* g 0.13 0.10 0.10Fat* g 9.00 9.00 9.00Linoleic acid (ω-6) g 0.67 0.50 0.55Arachidonic acid (ω-6) mg 8.00 6.00 20.00Alpha-linolenic acid (ω-3)* g - - 0.02EPA + DHA (ω-3)* g - - 0.01Calcium* g 0.53 g 0.40 g 1.00 gPhosphorus* g 0.35 g 0.26 g 0.84 g fCa / P ratioGrowth: 1.5/1 (N)1/1 Adult: 2/1 (N)Potassium g 0.80 0.60 0.60Sodium* g 0.10 0.08 0.16 eChloride g 0.15 0.11 0.24Magnesium* g 0.05 0.04 0.05Copper* mg 0.67 0.50 1.00 2.80 (L)Iodine* mg 0.17 0.13 0.18 1.10 (L)Iron* mg 10.70 8.00 8.00 68.18 (L)Manganese mg 0.67 0.50 1.00 17.00 (L)Selenium (wet diets) µg 35.00 26.00 30.00 56.80 (L)dSelenium (dry diets) µg 28.00 21.00 30.00 56.80 (L)dZinc mg 10.00 7.50 7.50 22.70 (L)Vitamin A* IU 444.00 333.00 900.00Adult & Growth: 40 000 (N)Reproduction: 33 333 (N)Vitamin D* IU 33.30 25.00 28.003 000 (N)Vitamin E* IU 5.07 3.80 3.80Vitamin B1 (Thiamine)* mg 0.59 0.44 0.55Vitamin B2 (Riboflavin) mg 0.42 0.32 0.32Vitamin B5 (Pantothenic acid) mg 0.77 0.58 0.57Vitamin B6 (Pyridoxine)* mg 0.33 0.25 0.25Vitamin B12 (Cyanocobalamin)* µg 2.35 1.76 1.80Vitamin B3 (Niacin)* mg 4.21 3.20 3.20Vitamin B9 (Folic acid)* µg 101.00 75.00 75.00Vitamin B7 (Biotin)* µg 8.00 6.00 7.00Choline mg 320.00 240.00 240.00Vitamin K* µg - - -FEDIAF Nutritional Guidelines | Publication October 2021 Page 1 of 98